MPD Fully Functioning During the Covid-19 Emergency

We just thought we’d let all of you know that it is business as usual at Octagon Communications and MPD. All necessary precautions have been taken, and, as several of our staffers already work remotely, the office is open for business until we are told otherwise.

The July issue of MPD will arrive on schedule, and of course our website and the digital edition will continue to be available.

Feel free to contact any of us with questions or concerns!

We hope that you and your families are safe and healthy.

Home mpdigest

mpdigest

Outdoor FRP Enclosures

The company’s line of NEMA-rated, weatherproof equipment enclosures has been expanded with a broad range of fiberglass-reinforced polyester (FRP) models. The new rugged, lightweight, cost-effective FRP NEMA enclosures provide excellent […]

Type N 50W Fixed Attenuators

A new line of DC to 8.5 GHz, 50W fixed attenuators is ideal for telecom specific product platform use. The family includes 1 through 40 dB attenuation values that operate […]

MPO Fiber Breakout Cables

A new line of Multi-Fiber Push On (MPO) fanout cables is offered in OM3 and OM4 models with 8 or 24 fibers, and an OM5 version with 8, 12, or […]

Ultra Micro Power Connectors

New mPOWER™ connectors are said to be the ultimate micro high-power solution, with incredible design flexibility for power-only or power/signal applications. This 2.00mm pitch power connector system (UMPT/UMPS) features a […]

Design and Implementation of a Miniature X-band Edge-Coupled Microstrip Bandpass Filter

by Cadence Microwave bandpass filters (BPFs) are the fundamental component used in many RF/microwave applications to eliminate interference from signals operating at nearby frequencies. This application note presents a straightforward […]

Intelliconnect Europe Makes Two Senior Appointments

Intelliconnect (Europe) Ltd, the UK based specialist manufacturer of RF, waterproof and cryogenic connectors and cable harness assemblies, has increased its management team with two senior appointments. Steve Groves joins as […]

Digital Storage Oscilloscopes

The new TBS2000B Series of digital storage oscilloscopes was developed to meet the performance, usability, and affordability needs of both engineers and educators. The TBS2000B scopes extend the performance of […]

Constant Delay Bandpass Filter

Part number 2932 is a constant delay bandpass filter that has a minimum 3 dB bandwidth of 100 MHz and a typical 40 dB bandwidth of 400 MHz and typical […]

Absorptive Equalizers

EQY-10-453+ is an absorptive gain equalizer with a 10 dB slope of increasing attenuation from DC to 45 GHz; other models are available with attenuation slopes of 3, 4, 5, […]

SMT 90deg Hybrid Coupler

Model QH10148 is a 90˚ hybrid coupler that covers the full 2 to 6 GHz band at 100W CW, and delivers best-in-class amplitude balance, specified at +/-0.5 dB maximum. An […]